Common Misconceptions About Divorce & Family Law
[…] Attorneys can play an important role in the mediation process and will be present with their clients during the process. When cases are settled through mediation, the parties' attorneys create a stipulated judgment and decree of divorce that is filed with the court and signed by the judge with no need for a court appearance.


The children can choose with whom to live: Under Minnesota law, there are 12 best interest factors that a court must weigh when deciding legal and physical custody of the children. (Minnesota Statute § 518.17). "The reasonable preference of the child if the court deems the child to be of sufficient ability, age, and maturity to express and independent and reliable preference." The older the child, the more weight the court is likely to give to the child’s preference.